Quorum and voting

Hannifah morning:
question regarding quorum and voting
if the board votes on a matter, what is required for it to ‘pass’
quorum or a majority of members?
for example, the quorum for chpa is 5 if 14 members are present and we
voted on something and 6 are for and 8 against does that vote pass ?
thanks in advance
humble regards,
mark

.
.
Hannifah Jordan AttachmentWed, Mar 16, 2016 at 12:03 PM
To: Mark Jacobs
Reply | Reply to all | Forward | Print | Delete | Show original
Dear Mr. Jacobs,

Section 8, Sub Sections(5) & (6) of the Housing Act, Chapter 36:20 speaks on the quorum and voting by the Central Authority. It clearly answers the questions you asked. Have a read in the attachment.

Regards,

Hannifah Jordan
Attorney at Law/Corporate Secretary
Central Housing and Planning Authority
41 Brickdam & United Nations Place
Stabroek
Georgetown
Guyana
Telephone Nos:-
Office: 592-223-7332
Cell: 592-600-2565
Email: hannifahj@chpa.gov.gy
voting and quorum CHPA Act

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s